The Portland Area Musical Theatre Awards

NOMINATIONS FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR 2015—2016

The ceremony will take place June 6 at 7pm at the Portland Center for the Performing Arts in the Winningstad Theatre.

Outstanding Male Actor in a Lead Role

ANDRES ALCALA — SHREK THE MUSICAL
ETHAN CRYSTAL — HEATHERS
LEIF NORBY — MAN OF LA MANCHA
GERMAN ALEXANDER — CUBA LIBRE
BRIAN DEMAR JONES — ANYTHING GOES

Outstanding Female Actor in a Lead Role

CAMILLE TRINKA — SHREK THE MUSICAL
MALIA TIPPETS — CARRIE THE MUSICAL
CLAIRE AVAKIAN — THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE
JANET DACAL — CUBA LIBRE
PAM MAHON — MAN OF LA MANCHA

Outstanding Male Actor in a Supporting Role

DARIUS PIERCE — ANYTHING GOES
SAM BURNS — SHREK THE MUSICAL
JOE THEISSEN — THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE
JOEY COTE — MAN OF LA MANCHA
JONATHAN QUESENBERRY — HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING
MATTHEW BROWN — SHREK THE MUSICAL

Outstanding Female Actor in a Supporting Role

ESSIE CANTY BERTAIN — IN THE HEIGHTS
SYDNEY WEBBER — IN THE HEIGHTS
ITHICA TELL — ALICE IN WONDERLAND
EMILY SAHLER — THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE
MEGAN CARVER — OKLAHOMA!

Outstanding Ensemble

THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE — BROADWAY ROSE
AIN'T MISBEHAVIN' — PORTLAND CENTER STAGE
OKLAHOMA! — BROADWAY ROSE
SHREK THE MUSICAL — NORTHWEST CHILDREN'S THEATER
IN THE HEIGHTS — STUMPTOWN STAGES

Outstanding Young Performer

MATTHEW SNYDER — IN THE HEIGHTS
KAI TOMIZAWA — JUNIE B. JONES THE MUSICAL
THEO CURL — JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH
SOPHIE MACKAY — SNOW WHITE
AIDA VALENTINE — ALICE IN WONDERLAND

Outstanding Director

ANNIE KAISER — THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE
PAUL ANGELO — DOGFIGHT
CHRIS COLEMAN — AIN'T MISBEHAVIN'
DIANE ENGLERT — HEATHERS
GREG TAMBLYN — MAN OF LA MANCHA

Outstanding Choreographer

MAIJA GARCIA — CUBA LIBRE
LYN CRAMER — THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE
JEHN BENSON — SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE
SARAH JANE HARDY & ZERO FEENEY — SNOW WHITE
KENT ZIMMERMAN — AIN'T MISBEHAVIN'

Outstanding Musical Director

JONATHAN QUESENBERRY — CARRIE THE MUSICAL
ALAN D. LYTLE — MAN OF LA MANCHA
DARCY WHITE — FALSETTOS
JORGE GOMEZ — CUBA LIBRE
RICK LEWIS — AIN'T MISBEHAVIN'

Outstanding Costume Design

GRACE O'MALLEY — CHURCH BASEMENT LADIES
JANET MOUSER — THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK CHRISTMAS MUSICAL
MARY ROCHON — SHREK THE MUSICAL
ALISON HERYER — AIN'T MISBEHAVIN'
MARGARET LOUISE CHAPMAN — MAN OF LA MANCHA

Outstanding Set Design

JOHN ELLINGSON — SHREK THE MUSICAL
TONY CISEK — AIN'T MISBEHAVIN'
CHRIS WHITTEN — CHURCH BASEMENT LADIES
GLENN GAUER — MAN OF LA MANCHA
LARRY LARSEN — ADRIFT IN MACAO

Outstanding Light Design

GENE DENT — THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE
PETER WEST — CUBA LIBRE
DIANE FERRY WILLIAMS — AIN'T MISBEHAVIN'
VANESSA JANSON — IN THE HEIGHTS
KRISTEEN WILLIS CROSSER — SNOW WHITE

Outstanding Sound Design

ELIZABETH WYATT — ADRIFT IN MACAO
TIM RICHEY — THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE
MARCUS STOREY AND TIMOTHY GREENIDGE — MAN OF LA MANCHA
CASI PACILIO — AIN'T MISBEHAVIN'
SHARATH PATEL — CUBA LIBRE

Outstanding Production

FALSETTOS — LIVE ON STAGE
THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE — BROADWAY ROSE
AIN'T MISBEHAVIN' — PORTLAND CENTER STAGE
SNOW WHITE — NORTHWEST CHILDREN'S THEATER
MAN OF LA MANCHA — LAKEWOOD THEATRE COMPANY

Best Original Musical

THE ADVENTURES OF DEX DIXON PARANORMAL DICK — STUMPTOWN STAGES
BITE ME — ARLIE CONNER
CUBA LIBRE — ARTISTS REPERTORY THEATRE

Best Original Song

"YOU PULL MY STRINGS" — STEVE COKER & KJ MCELRATH
"AMERICAN DREAM" — JORGE GOMEZ

Best Original Score

CUBA LIBRE — JORGE GOMEZ
BITE ME — ARLIE CONNER & BILL LARIMER
DEX DIXON — STEVE COKER & KJ MCELRATH


The categories Outstanding Playbill design and Outstanding Orchestrations have been eliminated indefinitely.

There will be three Founder's Awards presented. They include Outstanding Breakthrough Performance, Outstanding Visual Design and Outstanding Diversity.

To learn more about the PAMTAs click here.


Please send any comments to info@pamtawards.com